Privacy Policy 

Who is responsible for your data:

Our Privacy Notice applies to the personal data that FFS collects and uses.

References in this Privacy Notice to “we”, “us” or “our” means FightingFitSkip. We control the ways your personal data are collected and the purposes for which your personal data are used and are therefore the “data controller” for the purposes of the GDPR 2018, UK Data Protection Act 2018 and any other applicable European data protection legislation. 

Categories of data we collect:

We may collect and process the following categories of information about you:

Your title, name and surname, and your contact details (email address and/or telephone number)

The company you work for/represent (if contact is on behalf of company, or relying on company for special benefit)

When you join our FFS

When you visit our classes

When you request information about our services via email/call/website

When you take part in one of our events

When you are named contact for a supplier

Information about your health, if you have a medical condition that may affect your treatment or use of the club (please see “special categories of personal data” below for more information)

When you provide us with this information before an out/set, group exercise class

Your date of birth, company, postal address, photograph and bank details

When you join FFS or change your details

Information about your transactions, including your payment card details

When you purchase FFS products or services

When you visit our sites

The communications you exchange with us (for example, your emails, letters, calls, or logs of face to face interactions)

When you contact FightingFitSkip or you are contacted by FFS

Your posts and messages on social media directed to FFS

When you interact with us on social media

Your feedback

When you reply to our requests for feedback or participate in our customer surveys

Your preferred types of exercise/interests

When you choose to provide this information to a member of our team, while creating or managing your preferences on your online account

Information about how you use our website

When you navigate on our website

Information that relates to your FightingFitSkip memberships (for example if you have a corporate discount or annual/monthly membership)

When you obtain, renew or cancel your FightingFitSkip membership

Video images of your exercise ‘movements’

When you partake in Personal Training, if your trainer asks your permission to video some of your movements

 

How and why we use your personal data:

To fulfil contractual obligations and provide our services to you:

Booking a class creates a contract between FightingFitSkip and each individual member, so we require your personal data and photo ID in order to enter into contacts with you and where relevant issue you a membership card unique to you, to procure or allow you club access and enable us to verify your identity when necessary.

To communicate with you and manage our relationship with you:

We may need to contact you by email, phone, letter and/or SMS for administrative, customer service or operational reasons, please be aware that these communications are not made for marketing purposes and as such, you will continue to receive them even if you choose not to receive marketing communications.  Examples of these include; changes to pricing structure or unplanned club closures.

We will also use your personal data to contact you after you have visited the club as a guest, made a booking for; a class, sent us a request, filled in a web-form through our website or contacted us on social media.

Your opinion is very important to us, so we may send you an email or SMS to seek your feedback.

We will use the communications you exchange with us and the feedback you may provide in order to manage our relationship with you as our customer and to improve our services and experiences for other members and guests.

If you attempt to join online or make a booking, then you leave our website before this has been finalised, we may contact you in order to help you easily complete your transaction.

To personalise and improve your customer experience:

We may also collect information on how you use our website, which pages of our website you visit most, which classes you attend/book and what services you use/purchase, in order to understand what you like. We may use this information to tailor the content and offers that you see on our website and to send you relevant messages that we think you might like.

To raise awareness and enable you to share your achievements with others, we post photos and/or videos on social media, of any special events or challenges that we organise.  Please be aware that if you take part, you may be included in these.

To inform you about our news and offers that you may like:

As part of our service, we will email you with club news and offers that we have negotiated for our members and guests.  If you do not wish to receive this additional information, you can; opt out at point of sale, please let FFS know [email address and consider a

As a previous member or someone who has been at a class, we may contact you up to 24 months after your last class, if we have further offers.

If you have not made a purchase from us, we will only contact you via SMS/email/phone with updates, such as; offers and events IF you have consented to this (with the exception of direct response to a query). You can ‘unconsent’ to contact at any time choosing the ‘opt out/unsubscribe’ option present on our email, reply STOP or UNSUBSCRIBE to any email/text contact.[do you have thiscapability?]

To improve our services, for administration purposes and to protect our business interests:

The business purposes for which we will use your information include accounting, budgeting, billing and audit, credit or other payment card verification, safety, security, statistical and marketing/profiling analysis, systems testing, maintenance, ordering of supplies, planning and development.

To comply with any other legal obligations.

Want to hear more about our story and get the best offers? Subscribe below.

©2020 by FightingFitSkip. Proudly created with Wix.com

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now